|
|
|
|
|
One Summer by Blanche Howard 1893 - $22.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Offering this very nice edition titled One Summer by Blanche Willis Howard, published by Houghton, Mifflin, & Co, Boston/New York, 1893; illustrations by Augustus Hoppin. Book measures 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches - good++ conditon; brown cloth hardboards with detailed raised floral design on front; |
JosephMarc.com (Books)
|
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook - $48.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks; bottom corners are slightly bumped in. |
JosephMarc.com (Books)
|
The Little Minister by J.M. Barrie 1898 - $32.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - This is a very nice novel about the making of a minister by a well known Scottish writer James Matthew Barrie. The book is 5.5 x 8″ cloth hard cover, with nice gold embossed floral design on the front and spine. The page edges are the rag edge style, very clean with little age toning noted, good tight spine, clean cloth cover, very little wear. |
JosephMarc.com (Books)
|
Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide 1937 - $52.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Offering this wonderful 1937 edition of the Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide which is the counterpart to the popular Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook); published by the Household Magazine, 1937. Orange deco cloth hardboards with a leatherette look, wonderful overall pattern and a detailed cameo of a country cottage. Very good condition, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs, minor rubs on spine edges, very clean. Pages are very good, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning. |
JosephMarc.com (Books)
|
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1944 Cookbook - $40.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Offering this wonderful 1944 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1944. Black cloth hardboards with decorative red lettering and graphic on front, red lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks, minor corner rubs, very clean. Pages are very clean; no tears, smudges, or scribbles; |
JosephMarc.com (Books)
|
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1938 Cookbook - $50.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Offering this wonderful 1938 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1938. Black cloth hardboards with checkerboard floral pattern; raised detailed lettering and cottage in the trees in orange on front; orange lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks, mild corner and spine edge rubs; |
JosephMarc.com (Books)
|
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook - $45.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs; bottom corners are slightly bumped in. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Light Green Glass Hand Blown Vase with Pinched Rim - $24.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - This vase has its own built in frog. It is handblown and made in two pieces, a 4″ diameter base with a short pedestal, and a uniquely designed body. It is so deeply ruffled and pinched that it resembles a flower itself when looked at from above, and the eight petals allow you to arrange your bouquet quite easily. The center of the vase is big enough to hold a candle as well as a few blooms. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Amethyst Art Glass Bowl and Underplate - $30.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - This lovely light amethyst glass bowl and underplate have an overall pattern of tiny diamonds which catches and reflects light beautifully. Suitable for use as a mayonnaise or relish dish, or just as a decorative piece, it has deeply ruffled edges and very delicate coloration. This is modern art glass at its best. Insured shipping to the continental USA will be $8.75. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Jack in the Pulpit Art Glass Vase, Yellow And Green - $21.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - A lovely color combination in a handcrafted cased glass vase. The bright lemon yellow and emerald green of the top and base meet in the middle to form an optical ribbon stripe. This Jack in the Pulpit vase measures 8″ at its highest point and has a smooth pontil and a beaded base. The line you see in the detail pictures is not a crack, but a fold in the glass that occured during the blowing process. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Multicolored Art Glass Pitcher with Coiled Glass Handle - $65.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - This lovely cased glass pitcher has a rainbow of swirling colors on a very light blue background. It has an interior casing of white glass and a cobalt blue handle that coils gracefully around the neck. The lip is a pointed tricorn shape with a clear edge. We believe this is a Murano piece, but the label has been removed. It is certainly a unique and beautiful addition to any art glass collection. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Green Diamond Optic Art Glass Centerpiece Brandy Snifter - $18.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - This lovely piece of hand-blown art glass has a quilted optic pattern all over the bowl, that catches and reflects the light beautifully. It is a light avocado color and has an attached stem with a smooth pontil. This brandy snifter would make a wonderful centerpiece or a stunning display in a lighted curio cabinet. Priority Insured shipping to the continental USA will be $8.75 for this item. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Wexford Pedestal Cake Plate With Gold Trim, Anchor Hocking - $35.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - A beautiful pedestal cake plate in the timeless Wexford pattern. The gold trim makes it suitable for the most formal occasion and shows very little loss from wear. This Anchor Hocking plate comes in its original box and is a perfect gift for a golden anniversary. Insured shipping to the continental USA will be $10.75 for this item. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Dorothy Thorpe Nut Set For 6, Gold Flecked Glass - $42.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Wonderful gold fleck enhances this 7 piece nut set by Dorothy Thorpe. There is one 7″ nut or mint bowl, and six individual mint dishes. All of the pieces are in very good to excellent condition. The large nut bowl has significant wear to the gold fleck (see photos), but the center medallion is in very good condition and the individual serving bowls are in excellent shape. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Multicolor Hand Blown Vodka Glasses, Set Of 6 - $28.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Also called Tallboy Shot Glasses, these vodka glasses are currently the rage! In a set of 6 beautiful colors of amethyst, cobalt, marine blue, green, peach and yellow, each glass was individually handblown. The brilliant colors are bound to please even the most discriminating taste. Sold as a set of 6 only. Insured priority shipping to the continental USA will be $8. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Luigi Bormioli Star Base Tumblers, Set of 4 - $20.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - From the Light and Music collection of Luigi Bormioli, these Italian crystal tumblers or highballs have a star shaped base and vertical rib design. The four-pointed bases are solid, giving these glasses a nice weightiness in the hand. Sold in sets of 4 only. There are currently 3 sets available. Insured priority shipping to the continental USA will be $10. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Victorian Blue and White Glass Basket, 1890. - $112.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - A circa 1890 Victorian glass basket - made in hand (or really mouth I suppose) blown glass, Twist handle, crimped frill edge. Aqua blue fading to white, with ochre streak marbling on sides. Vase measures 15cm high (6 inches) and 13cm wide (5 inches). Has a rough piece on one handle where it attaches to the side of the base, otherwise perfect. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Hand Blown Martini Pitcher with Cattail Handle and Ice Lip - $24.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - Stir 'em up! This handsome handblown pitcher has an open or cattail handle that was blown separately and applied. Unmarked glass has the look and feel of Viking or Blenko and a deep ice lip. There is some minor scratching near the base beneath the handle, but it is in overall excellent condition. A nice small pitcher for martinis for two. |
JosephMarc.com (Glass)
|
Marine Blue Art Glass Decanter, Beeker Style - $22.00 (Jan 31 2008 22:38 GMT) - This decanter is bright marine blue with a pineapple optic pattern that is often found in Italian art glass. The beeker style has no handle or stopper, but does sport a small pouring spout. You could add a cork if you wish. This is one gorgeous piece of glass! Insured priority shipping to the continental US will be $9. |
|